Help Ukraine

Volcano Statistics

Updated: May 23, 2022 21:17 GMT - Refresh
Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2022
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru6574580
SangayEcuador10540550
Nevado del RuizColombia6527533
FuegoGuatemala19508527
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan20477497
ReventadorEcuador12394406
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia25172197
KarymskyKamchatka2198119
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia2193114
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia8106114
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands2581106
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile797104
ShiveluchKamchatka207292
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico136679
ManamPapua New Guinea106373
Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha'apaiTonga, Tonga Islands293766
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia144862
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu113243
KilaueaHawai'i42-42
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan192241
EtnaSicily, Italy211839
BezymiannyCentral Kamchatka Depression, Kamchatka102737
SantiaguitoGuatemala132336
LewotoloLesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia191534
WolfGalápagos Islands, Ecuador29-29
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia24529
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA27-27
TelicaNicaragua42226
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands23-23
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand19-19
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica16218
KatmaiAlaska Peninsula, USA21618
TaalLuzon, Philippines13518
ChikurachkiParamushir Island, Kuril Islands51015
TurrialbaCosta Rica10313
São JorgeAzores Islands, Portugal13-13
DavidofUnited States, Aleutian Islands11-11
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea3710
White IslandNew Zealand10-10
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion9-9
AmbrymVanuatu8-8
AobaVanuatu8-8
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy8-8
VillarricaCentral Chile358
ReykjanesReykjanes peninsula (SW Iceland)7-7
GauaVanuatu246
NovaruptaUnited States, Alaska Peninsula-66
Barren IslandIndian Ocean156
Batu TaraSunda Islands, Indonesia235
NyiragongoDRCongo5-5
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan5-5
Sangeang ApiFlores Sea, Indonesia145
EdgecumbeUnited States, Eastern Alaska4-4
KirishimaKyushu, Japan4-4
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia4-4
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan4-4
PuracéColombia4-4
PoasCosta Rica4-4
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska4-4
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea123
KavachiSolomon Islands3-3
AgungBali, Indonesia123
Descabezado GrandeCentral Chile and Argentina, South America123
Sangay (Philippines)Philippines3-3
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia2-2
AwuSulawesi & Sangihe Islands, Indonesia2-2
Kita-IotoVolcano Islands, Japan2-2
LonquimayCentral Chile and Argentina, South America2-2
RuangSulawesi & Sangihe Islands, Indonesia2-2
ChirinkotanNorthern Kuriles, Russia-22
NyamuragiraDRCongo2-2
Soufrière St. VincentWest Indies, St. Vincent2-2
TangkubanparahuWest Java, Indonesia2-2
Three SistersCentral Oregon, USA2-2
Soufriere HillsMontserrat, West Indies (UK)2-2
CallaquiCentral Chile and Argentina, South America2-2
CanlaonCentral Philippines, Philippines2-2
Ontake-sanHonshu, Japan2-2
Campi Flegrei (Phlegrean Fields)Italy2-2
FagradalsfjallReykjanes Peninsula, Iceland2-2
HualalaiBig Island (Hawai'i)1-1
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia1-1
KrísuvíkSouthwestern Iceland1-1
ColimaWestern Mexico1-1
GrímsvötnIceland1-1
MaunaloaBig Island, Hawai'i1-1
YellowstoneWyoming, USA1-1
TaupoNew Zealand1-1
LascarNorthern Chile1-1
UbinasPeru1-1
Cerro HudsonSouthern Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean1-1
SirungPantar Island, Indonesia1-1
KikaiRyukyu Islands, Japan1-1
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands1-1
La PalmaCanary Islands1-1
BardarbungaCentral Iceland1-1
AzumaHonshu, Japan1-1
Mauna KeaUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
AbuHonshu, Japan-11
Try our free app!
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Android | iOS version

More on VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Improved multilanguage support
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Detailed quake stats
  • Additional seismic data sources
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | Imprint | EN | DE | EL | ES | FR | IT | RU
Follow us:Follow us on facebookFollow us on InstagramFollow us on TwitterVisit our Youtube channel