Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Garantierte Reisen
22.-29. Mai 2021: Perle der Ägäis - Santorin - Santorin (Griechenland)
24. Jun - 8. Jul 2021: Farben von Island: Feuer, Erde, Eis und Wasser - Island
7.-15. Mai 2022: Feuerberge Siziliens - vom Stromboli zum Ätna - Äolische Inseln + Ätna
: Plätze frei / : garantiert / : Wenig freie Plätze / : Ausgebucht
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2021
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru1459460
SangayEcuador4378382
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico4367371
FuegoGuatemala3333336
ReventadorEcuador4288292
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan3241244
PacayaGuatemala18204222
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu-Inseln, Japan2212214
EtnaSizilien (Italien)53105158
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka13100113
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia88088
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesien-8686
Soufrière St. VincentWest Indies, St. Vincent215374
RaungOstjava, Indonesien56570
EbekoParamushir Island, Kurilen35053
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA72229
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia121325
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands61824
FagradalsfjallReykjanes Peninsula, Iceland22-22
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia11920
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia11819
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua Neuguinea-1616
KarymskyKamchatka-1515
ShiveluchKamtschatka11415
Nevado del RuizKolumbien-1212
TaalLuzon, Philippines10-10
San CristobalNicaragua279
KilaueaHawai'i9-9
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion9-9
LewotoloLesser Sunda Islands, Indonesien268
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile167
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea156
KrísuvíkSouthwestern Iceland145
ManamPapua New Guinea-55
SantiaguitoGuatemala-44
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy4-4
MaunaloaBig Island, Hawai'i4-4
PinatuboLuzon Island, Philippinen4-4
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea-44
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia-33
White IslandNeuseeland3-3
VillarricaCentral Chile2-2
Sarychev PeakZentralkurilen, Kurilen2-2
QuilotoaEcuador-22
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines2-2
MomotomboNicaragua-22
AsamaHonshu, Japan2-2
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska2-2
RuapehuNorth Island, Neuseeland1-1
KerinciSumatra, Indonesien-11
CopahueChile/Argentina1-1
GareloiUnited States, Aleutian Islands1-1
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia1-1
Laguna del MauleCentral Chile1-1
UbinasPeru1-1
KunlunTibet, China1-1
TanagaAleutian Islands1-1
App herunterladen
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Android | iOS Version

Mehr auf VolcanoDiscovery

Warum gibt es Werbung auf dieser Seite?
Unterstützen Sie unsere Arbeit!
Diese Webseite und die dazugehörigen Apps und Tools instandzuhalten und kostenlos Nachrichten zu Vulkanen, Erdbeben und anderen Themen bereitzustellen, verschlingt enorm viel Zeit und auch Geld.
Wenn Sie die Infos mögen und uns in der Arbeit dazu unterstützen wollen, würden wir uns über eine Spende (über PayPal oder mit Kreditkarte) sehr freuen.
Online Zahlung (Kreditkarte)
Damit können wir Ihnen auch in Zukunft neue Features entwickeln und Bestehende laufend verbessern.Vielen Dank!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery und andere Quellen wie angegeben.
Verwendung von Bildern: Text und Fotos auf dieser Webseite sind urheberrechtlich geschützt. Weitere Verwendung und Kopieren ohne vorherige Genehmigung ist untersagt. Wenn Sie Fotos für private oder gewerbliche Zwecke nutzen wollen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte.